Energy and Compliance Technology Limited Privacy Policy

Energy and Compliance Technology Limited trading as C365Cloud, Compliance365 and C365On-Site (company registration number: 07311760) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.c365cloud.co.uk (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Our contact details

ECT Limited,
6 Mariner Court,
Calder Park,
Wakefield,
West Yorkshire,
WF4 3FL

01924 669940
info@c365cloud.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifies such as your name, email address and telephone number
  • Your organisations name
  • Information attained through electronic methods such as IP addresses or cookies
  • Employee details such as names
  • Website user stats and log data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. 

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you make an enquiry though our contact form
  • From employees during the recruitment process and contracts of employment
  • From publicly available sources such as social media and conferences

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Respond to any queries you have when submitted a request through the contact form
  • We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@compliance365.co.uk. 

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep personal information for only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes in which we collected it for. We will then dispose your information in accordance with our data retention policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 31/03/2022 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@c365cloud.co.uk, 01924 669940, 6 Mariner Court, Calder Park, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 3FL if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@compliance365.co.uk. 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk